Non-Contact Vibration Testing Based on Impulse Response Excited by Laser Ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40344957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / プラズマ / 非接触 / 高周波数帯域 / 超小型機器 / 振動試験 / 衝撃波 / 非接触振動試験 / 音響加振 / 実験モード解析 / 水中構造物 / 振動実験解析
Research Abstract
I proposed a non-contact vibration testing system based on an impulse response excited by a laser ablation. A high-power Nd: YAG pulse laser is used in this system for producing an ideal impulse force on a structural surface. Therefore, it is possible to measure high frequency frequency response functions (FRF) in this system. I investigated three methods as follows: a method that makes it possible to analyze FRF by only measuring the output (acceleration response) in a laser excitation experiment, a method of acoustic vibration testing using a pulse sound source generated by laser ablation, and a method of a non-contact experimental vibration analysis for underwater structures by pulsed-laser ablation.