Development of a Novel Tactile Sensing Utilizing Self-Reference and Bidirectionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90432286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触覚センサ / アクティブタッチ / 皮膚振動 / ウェアラブル / 主観 / 粗さ / 双方向性 / 自己言及性 / 触知覚特性 / リアルタイムセンシング / 感性 / メカトロニクス
Research Abstract
A finger-mounted sensor for measurement of the skin vibration generated by the mechanical interaction between the finger and the object was developed. The sensor employs a user' s finger as a sensing element. Users can apply the sensor while retaining their normal haptic perception (bidirectionality) and simultaneously obtaining the skin vibration from which perception is derived (self-reference). Human haptic perception was investigated through the fundamental experiments on the skin-transmitted vibration characteristic and relation between the perception and the exploratory movement. The experimental results on roughness evaluations with the developed sensor showed a potential and availability of the proposed sensing for the inspection in the manufacturing and other applications.