Development of photothermal imaging of optically trapped nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師研究者番号:40374152 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 光熱変換イメージング / 光ピンセット / エバネッセント光 / 偏光計測 / 微細周期構造 / 干渉計 / 光トラップ / ナノ構造 / 磁性体 / 光熱変換 / サブナノ粒子検出 / 反磁性 / エバネセント / ナノ周期構造
Research Abstract
This paper reports for two detection systems of nanoparticles. One is a detection method for nano particles as phase image expanded lager than diffraction limit in diameter by using photothermal effect. To detect minimal phase difference, a near-common path interferometer using a beam splitter cube is presented. The other is a trapping system for nano-particles by periodically localized light and of a detecting system for the trapped state by an ellipsometoric method. There are possibilities for observing and imaging of nanoparticles.