Development of super-multipolar permanent magnet reluctance generator and its application to small-scale wind-turbine and hydroelectric power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords永久磁石リラクタンスジェネレータ / 小型風力発電 / 小水力発電
Research Abstract
Both a super-multipolar permanent magnet reluctance generator (PMRG)and a PMRG with auxiliary windings and magnets are investigated respectively. In the super-multipolar PMRG, to apply for a small-scale wind-turbine generation, a 96/64-pole PMRG which can be driven without gearbox was designed. The diameter is 600 mm, and axial length is 52 mm. The rated power is 1. 0 kW (100 rpm). In the PMRG with auxiliary windings and magnets, it is clear that the output power can be controlled linearly by the auxiliary winding current.