Vacuum Breakdown Characteristics for long gap and large surface area electrodes and investigation of the electrode surface condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yasushi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気絶縁 / 真空 / 長ギャップ / 表面分析 / 大面積 / 長ギャップ
Research Abstract
Vacuum breakdown characteristics for long gap and large surface area electrodes under uniform electric field condition were investigated. Sample electrodes have different surface conditions which are machined by a diamond cutting tool or normal cutting tool. Another electrode is processed by the chemical polishing method. These electrode surfaces are analyzed by the XPS (X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy). We obtained the influence of the surface condition on the vacuum breakdown characteristics for large sized electrode and long gap distance. And the area effect on thebreakdown voltage for the copper electrode gap in vacuum was investigated.