Development of Micro Sensors for Measuring Charge Distribution on Insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Akiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313009)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 帯電 / 電気機器 / 低炭素社会 / 電荷センサ / ガス絶縁 / 誘電体界面現象 / MEMS / 静電気放電 / 沿面放電 / 微小ギャップ
Research Abstract
Sensors with high time and spece resolution were challenged to be developed for for measuring propagating surface discharge. First, a micro sensor was proposed based on MEMS technology and a prototype was assembled. It turned out, however, the internal insulation strength of micro sensor was not enough for measuring discharge phenomena. Thus, the electro-optic sensor with 1ns and 3micro resolutions were developed and applied to the surface discharge measurement. From the comparison with the measured data and the numerically simulated results based on continuity equation, the critical condition for keeping propagation was clarified..
Breakdown phenomenon across micrometer-scale gap was also measured. And it turned out that the discharge process in such a small gap has a similar characteristics of discharge in vacuum.