Control of band structure in strained silicide structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
Osaka University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAI Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90360049)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 半導体光物性 / シリサイド半導体 / シリコンオプトエレクトロニクス / 分子線エピタキシー / エピタキシャル成長 / 変調分光法 / フォトリフレクタンス / 鉄シリサイド / 分子線エピタキシー法
Research Abstract
Semiconducting silicide, beta-FeSi2, is a novel silicon-optoelectronic material which shows photoresponse and light emission in the wavelength range of near infrared. In this study, we have studied the strain-induced modification of band structure in beta-FeSi2. In the results, it was revealed that an introduction of strain along a-axis direction of the beta-FeSi2 epitaxial film is effective to control the band structure from indirect transition type to direct transition one. In addition, we have succeeded in the growth of high quality beta-FeSi2 epitaxial film with low residual carrier concentration.