Study on the origin of behaviors of triplet excitons, and transient characteristics in organic light-emitting and photodetector devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Hirotake  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00324814)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス / 有機導体 / 分子性固体 / 光物性 / 有機受発光素子 / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
The transient electroluminescence (EL) of phosphorescent organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) was investigated. The behaviors of the transient characteristics are analyzed using the triplet-triplet annihilation model. The improved devices parameters of OLEDs are analyzed by impedance spectroscopy. To improve the conversion efficiency of polymer photodetectors (PDs), the properties of polymer photodetectors doped with iridium (Ir) and platinum (Pt) complexes were investigated. Triplet materials can enhance the incident-photon-to-current conversion efficiency of the devices utilizing the fluorene-type polymers when their triplet levels are lower than the lowest excited singlet states of the host and higher than the lowest excited triplet states of the host. We demonstrate that the bilayer polymer PDs can be applied to short-range optical communication fields, such as opto-electrical conversion devices for optical links.