Construction of III-V CMOS Photonics
Project/Area Number |
22686034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Mitsuru 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光電子集積回路 / CMOSフォトニクス / 細線導波路 / 光変調器 / 受光器 / InGaAs MOSFET / 基板貼り合せ / III-V-OI基板 / 光集積回路 / 光スイッチ / 化合物半導体 / MOSトランジスタ / 基板貼り合わせ / CMOS photonics / III-V MOSFET |
Research Abstract |
We have successfully established the fabrication procedure of III-V-on-Insulator (III-V-OI) wafers by using the direct wafer bonding technology. As a result, we have demonstrated high-performance optical switches/modulators and waveguide photodetectors on the III-V-OI wafer in addiction to InP-based photonic-wire passive devices. We have also established the fabrication procedure of InGaAs MOS transistors on the III-V-OI wafer. Thus, we have successfully demonstrated the basic concept of the III-V CMOS photonics platform on which ultra-small III-V-based photonic-wire devices and high-performance III-V-based CMOS transistors can be co-integrated by using the III-V-OI wafer.