Organic floating-gate transistors using a self-assembled monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKITANI Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80372407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / フレキシブルトランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 半導体 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
I have successfully developed the manufacturing processes of flexible organic floating-gate transistor(Science, Vol. 326 pp. 1516-1519 (2009))which is applicable to large-scale area-memory compatible to ambient electronics. Through the research activity, I have unveiled the mechanism of the flexible organic floating-gate transistors and its non-volatile memory effect, and successfully developed the reliable and flexible organic non-volatile memory system using organic floating-gate transistors.