Scalable RF CMOS chip for tera-bit wireless communications
Project/Area Number |
22686037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Kenichi 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70361772)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電子回路網 / ミリ波 / CMOS / 無線通信 / 高周波回路 / スケーラブル / Digital RF / RF / シリコン / テラヘルツ |
Research Abstract |
In this work, a fundamental theory of scalable RF transceiver has been studies for realizing 1Tbps ultra-high-speed wireless communication. The key technology for the scalable RF transceiver is the improvement of gain, linearity and noise characteristics, and a circuit technique to maintain the circuit performance even with the process fluctuation. In this work, the proposed digital RF technique is applied to realize a self-calibration of the60GHz wireless transceiver implemented by 65nm CMOS. The phase noise degradation is avoided by using the proposed injection-locked oscillator, which results in a 20-dB improvement in the phase noise. Finally, a 20Gbps wireless transceiver has been realized, which is the fastest among wireless transceiver ICs.