Behavior control by resonance ofperiodic behavior and an internal state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERO Atsushi  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (60431326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用数学 / 制御工学 / 認知科学 / 数理モデリング
Research Abstract
I made mathematical model of periodical behavior and internal state of quadruped leg animal and paramecium. The gait transition of quadruped leg animal is reproduced by assuming damped oscillator. This damped oscillators are made by physical interaction. By this results the robot which can change their gait pattern with only physicalinteraction is made in Ishiguro Akio's Laboratory (Tohoku Univ.) We made mathematical model for the experiment in which paramecium can remember vessel shape. Now the mathematical model is compared with real paramecium by the experiment in Toshiyuki Nakagaki's Laboratory(Hakodate Future Univ.)