A development of robust fiber reinforced cementitious composites under multi directional stress field and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kouhei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセメント系複合材料 / 繊維補強 / 多方向ひび割れ / せん断特性 / 空間平均構成則 / 頑健材料 / 構造応答 / 疲労特性 / 残存性能
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop a new robust fiber reinforced cementitious material under the multi directional stress field based on HPFRCC that shows high ductility in tension with multiple cracking. Coarse aggregate and steel fiber were put in the HPFRCC to improve the shear performance after the cracking. Through the experimental investigations at the material scale, appropriate ratio of the inclusions was proposed. To apply this material to structure, static and fatigue tests of beam were carried out to verify the applicability.