Estimation of vibration modes of a bridge using the vehicle responses passing over the bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362451)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 橋梁振動 / 損傷同定 / 車両応答 / 橋梁 / 損傷検知 / 統計的手法
Research Abstract
In this study, the theory of estimating a bridge state by analyzing the responses of passing vehicles over the bridge has been proposed and was verified through experiments and numerical simulations. First, the algorithm to estimate mode shapes of a bridge was built and verified to be valid. With regard to natural frequency, considering the low sensitiveness of eigenfrequency to damage, the enhanced method to estimate the frequency by multiple measurements has been proposed and verified through the experiment using mode bridges. Finally, it was found that our theories are valid in some range.