Synthetic Study on the Mechanical Destabilization of Planes ofWeakness, Dynamic Rupture Propagation and Wave Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Kobe University (2010)
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60311776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破壊力学 / 地盤工学 / 自然災害 / 地震 / 界面不安定現象 / 不連続面のすべり / 斜 面崩壊 / トンネル崩落 / 斜面崩壊
Research Abstract
The theoretical study for clarification and quantitative evaluation of the generation mechanism of the mechanical destabilization of planes of weakness has been further extended. Together with the techniques of experimental mechanics, the generation mechanisms of physical phenomena related to the mechanical destabilization of planes of weakness and the characteristics of the destabilization-induced waves have been considered. It has been shown that if we treat the mechanical behavior of a group of structures subjected to dynamic impact as a “group” (i.e., not individually for each structure), we may systematically explain an unrecognized mechanical behavior that cannot be expected through conventional analyses.