Development of integrated data assimilation technique by using satellite and X-band MP Radar observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kenji  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (20422321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords降水予測 / 衛星観測 / データ同化 / 雲微物理 / レーダ観測
Research Abstract
In this research, a cloud microphysics data assimilation technique using observation data by satellite microwave radiometer is improved by cloud top height estimated from Multi-functional Transport Satellite (MTSAT). Weather forecasting experiments using the data assimilation results show improvement of rainfall distribution over the ocean. At the same time, sensitivity assimilation experiments with varying cloud bottom height and an assimilation experiments with cloud bottom height observed by ceilometer show significant effects in assimilation results. These results indicate importance of cloud bottom height in the cloud microphysics data assimilation.