Modeling of sea salt particles generated ata coastal structure for an improvement in assessment techniques of salinity in the air
Project/Area Number |
22686047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海岸工学 / 飛来塩分 / 海岸構造物 / 可視化実験 / 海塩粒子 / 海水飛沫 / 打上げ / 越波 / 波の打上げ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a simple estimation method of quantities of salinity in the air generated at vertical coastal structures. Model experiments using a two dimensional wind-wave flume were conducted in order to clarify the characteristics of violent wave run-ups (splash run-ups). Field observations on the diffusion of salinity in the air were also conducted at an artificial island. A simple estimation method was drawn from the results of experiments andobservations.