Spatiotemporal evolution game: a general framework for analysing traffic flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10362758)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化ゲーム理論 / 交通工学 / 情報探索モデル / 交通流モデル / 回遊行動 / バーチャルリアリティ / 情報探索行動 / 進化ゲーム / ミクロ歩行者流モデル / 動的ネットワーク配分 / 均衡状態の一意性 / 均衡状態の安定性
Research Abstract
Many phenomena that have been analysed by existing transport studies can be interpreted as a phenomenon in which two or more moving subjects share spatial resources temporally. This study aimed to construct 'spatiotemporal evolution game' that models the above-mentioned phenomenon by applying evolution game theory. Three models, called atomic-flow model, information collection model, and learning and behavioural model under imperfect information, were constructed. In addition to theoretical / mathematical investigations of these models, this study also adopted experimental approaches such as virtual reality technique to investigate how far the proposed models describe actual human behaviour. The framework of the spatiotemporal evolution game was then constructed by combining these findings.