Elucidation of the fate of noroviruses in water environment by means of polysaccharides from enteric bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO DAISUKE  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 腸内細菌 / 水環境中動態 / 吸着 / 組織血液型決定抗原 / 糖鎖 / 特異的相互作用 / ELISA / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 特異的結合 / 免疫TEM / 免疫電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Human norovirus is one of the leading causes of infectious gastroenteritis worldwide. Infections of human noroviruses are not controllable, and there are no effective prevention measures. In this study, I hypothesized that there are some enteric bacteria which can specifically capture norovirus particles through HBGA-like substances. As a result, I successfully isolated an enteric bacterial strain, Enterobacter sp. SENG-6, as an HBGA-positive bacteria. The binding between this strain and norovirus-like particles (NoVLPs) were confirmed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). I also confirmed that Enterobacter sp. SENG-6 is excreting A-like substances as extracellular polymeric substances. These results revealed that HBGA-positive bacteria can affect the fate of human noroviruses by capturing via HBGA-like substances.