Development of new floor system to enhance the seismic performance as well as dismantlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOETAKA Yuji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80343234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords床構造 / 制振 / 粘弾性体 / リユース / 応答解析 / 振動台実験 / 建築構造・材料 / 防災 / 鋼構造 / 床スラブ / 単層骨組 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 最大ベースシヤー係数 / システム同定 / 剛床 / 地震応答 / 地震入力エネルギー
Research Abstract
We have developed a new floor system, which is built up by installing visco容lastic materials (VEMs) between floor slab and beam upper flange, to enhance seismic performance of a building structure. Numerical analysis and shaking table test were conducted in order to verify seismic response of single耀tory steel moment frame equipped with the proposed floor system. From these investigations, effects of various parameters on seismic response were revealed, for instance, story drift decreases and shear deformation of VEM increases when shape factor of VEM becomes smaller. As a result, it is clarified that the shape factor of VEM should be defined appropriately.