An initial study on the relationship between urbanization and heavy rainfall in the urban area by observation and numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (70569730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球・都市環境 / 都市気候 / 建築環境・設備 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 都市環境 / 都市気象 / 都市型短時間集中豪雨 / ヒートアイランド
Research Abstract
The relationship between urbanization process and heavy rainfall in the urban area was considered. Some cases of heavy rainfall in summer in Tokyo metropolitan area came up in the region where southerly sea breeze from Tokyo bay and easterly sea breeze from Kashimanada were converged. To investigate the effect of urbanization in Tokyo metropolitan area on property of the sea breeze from Tokyo bay, upper-air observation and numerical simulation were adopted