Mechanism of Spatial Perception with Central Vision and Peripheral Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOHSUKE Yoshioka  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00361444)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心視 / 周辺視 / 探索歩行 / 仮想空間 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 中心視野 / 周辺視野 / 空間把握 / 歩行 / 迷路 / 眼球運動 / ヴァーチャルリアリテ / 制限視野
Research Abstract
We have attempted to examine the functions of the central and peripheral visual field by conducting an experiment with 20 participants using a specially designed head-mounted virtual reality system consisting of a wide-view head mounted display and eye tracker. The system can restrict an arbitrary area of the human visual field by modifying the display in concert with the precise position of the subject's fixation in real-time. The function of the central and peripheral visual field could then be examined by comparing the fixation patterns and the behaviour under the following conditions: one requires the subject to behave under normal visual conditions; the other restricts the peripheral visual field.