Design Methodology of the Traditional Houses in the Central of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIDEAKI  ものつくり大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70409671)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史 / 東南アジア / 木造建築 / 建築歴史・意匠 / 東洋建築 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the design methodology of the traditional wooden house in the central of Vietnam. I surveyed the concrete traditional wooden houses to consider my recent investigations from the traditional wooden carpenters. Within the four years period of this project, thirty two traditional houses and nine Dinh in the central of Vietnam were surveyed. It was found that the span of column was considered the 4 xich and 6 xich, the height of the ridgepole was around 10 xich and the size of the each wooden beam was irrelevant to span of the columns.