Developing Experimental Methods for Evaluating the Ideal Decohesive Strength of Grain Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70566356)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒界物性 / 破壊 / 電子顕微鏡 / 金属物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 機械的性質 / 粒界 / 脆化 / 界面 / 不純物偏析 / 第一原理計算 / アトムプローブ
Research Abstract
Due to technical difficulties in experiments the atomic-scale physical mechanisms of intergranular failure that limits the structural lifetime of nuclear materials have been theorized primarily by computer simulations in the past decade. However, since simulations are always based on assumptions and numerical approximations, the obtained results are ultimately in need of assessments and validations by experiments. To overcome the dilemma, in the present study experimental assessments have been carried out on the inputs and outputs of first principle calculations. A technical challenge is how to measure the ideal decohesion strength of grain boundaries without including the effect of local stress concentration due to pile-up dislocations.