High spatial and temporal resolution observation of advanced materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内殻電子励起分光法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / EELS / XAFS / 電池 / 触媒 / 液体 / 第一原理計算 / 電子線エネルギー損失分光 / 吸収端近傍微細構造 / その場観察 / 時間分解 / 高分解能像 / in situ / 材料設計 / 原子・電子構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / セラミックス / 無機材料・物性
Research Abstract
We investigated atomic and electronic structure using high spatial and temporal resolution core electron spectroscopy. During this project, we established accurate theoretical interpretation method of the spectrum (Micron 2010, PRB2011, JPC2011, Micron 2012 etc). Using those methods, we investigated Li-ion battery and other advanced materials. We found that the oxygen plays important role for the high capacity Li-ion battery material (APL 2014), and the motion of dislocation influences the electric properties very much (Sci. Rep. 2012). Furthermore, we established a powerful method to investigate the liquid with high spatial resolution (Sci. Rep. 2013).