Synthesis of carbon nitride crystals using flux method under ultra high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Fumio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (80448092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボン材料 / 窒化炭素 / フラックス法 / 超高圧 / 立方晶窒化ガリウム / 蛍光体 / ベルト装置 / 新物質 / HIP / 超硬質材 / 有機試薬
Research Abstract
We tried to synthesize carbon nitrides by supplying ultra high pressure nitrogen gas into alloy melt including carbon element. We could confirm the synthesis of amorphous carbon nitrides having high nitrogen ratio of N/C > 1 in a C-Na melt system. The synthesis method developed in this study was applied for the synthesis of other nitrides. As a result, single phase cubic-GaN nano-particles were successfully synthesized for the first time. We tried to dope europium element to the cubic-GaN nano-particles, leaded to the red fluorescent light in reaction to incidence of ultra-violet light.