Shape control of colloidal crystals by microfluidics and their applications to optical functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Toshimitsu  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10442948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光機能材料 / コロイド結晶 / フォトニック結晶 / 高分子ゲル / マイクロ流体 / ゲル
Research Abstract
Colloidal crystals, three-dimensional periodic arrays of monodisperse particles, have received considerable attention with respect to the possible application, particularly as photonic crystals. The colloidal crystals are conventionally fabricated on the substrate, and the film shape limits the utility of these crystals for many applications. In this work, we have succeeded in fabricating colloidal crystals in various shapes such as shells, fibers, and large films by microfluidic techniques. We demonstrated that the gel-immobilized colloidal crystal shells are potentially useful for microcapsules that can monitor changes inside and outside the capsules through the Bragg diffraction wavelength or diffraction color.