The proposal for the next-generation microstructural control technique of steel by using ultra-fine lath austenitic starting structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Nobuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50380580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 超微細粒 / 相変態 / 組織制御 / マルテンサイト変態
Research Abstract
For the production of fine-grained structural steel, the microstructural characteristics of lath austenite formed by martensitic reversion and the microstructure transformed from it were investigated. As a result, it was confirmed in a model steel that the lath austenite has fine lath structure containing high-density dislocations. In addition, it was suggested that martensitic reversion takes place even in a low alloyed steel under the specific condition controlled by alloy designing and heat treatment.