Development of a new magnetic tunnel junction structure using a monocrystalline spinel-based tunnel barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 研究員 (30462518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / トンネルバリア / TMR効果 / スピネル / 磁性薄膜 / MgAl204 / 強磁性トンネル接合
Research Abstract
Tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) devices with a monocrystalline MgAl2O4 barrier were successfully developed. The lattice matched heterostructure without any defects at the barrier interfaces was obtained, and TMR enhancement due to a spin-dependent coherent tunneling effect was demonstrated in the structure. In addition, it was found that cation-site disordering into the MgAl2O4 structure significantly increases the TMR. In fact, a giant TMR over 300% at room temperature was achieved by introducing the disordering into the barrier. These results demonstrate the effectiveness of MgAl2O4 as a spintronics material.