Development of ultra-fine grained steels by controlling peritectic and inverse eutectoid reaction processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Munekazu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30431331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細粒鋼 / 鋳造 / 凝固 / シミュレーション / 包晶反応 / 共析反応 / 鋳造・凝固 / 鉄鋼材料 / 組織制御 / 微細化 / 粒成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain carbon steels exhibiting very fine austenite grain structures by controlling solidification and heat treatment conditions without the deformation processes. Effects of Ti, V, and Nb additions, different cooling and heating conditions on the grain structure were investigated in detail by means of the theories, simulations and experiments to elucidate optimal conditions for the grain refinement. It was found that the carbon steel with Ti addition fabricated by permanent mold casting followed by rapid heating process exhibits very fine grain structure, the average size of which is as small as about 1 micron.