Crystal structure change in CrN by atom substitution; Factor elucidation and preparation of new super hard material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00313560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硬質薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 遷移金属窒化物 / 酸窒化クロム / 超高真空 / エピタキシャル成長 / 酸化挙動 / 精密酸素量制御 / レーザーアブレーション / 硬質材料 / 薄膜 / 固溶硬化 / ナノコンポジット
Research Abstract
Hardening of coated thin films on cutting tools can increase an efficiency of cutting process. We have developed new material. The new material Cr(N,0), where O atoms are substituted for N atoms in CrN lattice, showed high hardness and superior oxidation resistance. It was found that the crystal structure kept NaC1 type in spite of O atom substitution, since vacancies in Cr site were introduced with increasing oxygen content. Also, Cr(N,0) thin films with large crystalline size were successfully prepared on MgO single crystal substrate. These thin films revealed the oxygen substitution clear, and cause of high oxidation resistance.