Microstructural control using transformation from metastable structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGIRA Tomoya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相変態 / 準安定組織 / 過冷融液 / 過程融液 / 準安定共晶 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
The paper a ims to produce the new ceramics fabrication process through the transformation from the metastable to the equilibrium eutectic structure. The mechanism for the metastable/ equilibrium transformation was discussed based on a thermodynamic approach including the strain energy. In the eutectic system which has Al_2O_3 and perovskite and garnet phases, the effect of kinds of perovskite on the transformation was also examined The Ce doped eutectic casting was demonstrated to be used as a phosphor.