Preparation of novel emulsion gel adsorbents and designs and operations of adsorption process for heavy-metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363029)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 化学工学 / 高分子合成 / 吸着 / ゲル / レアメタル / エマルション
Research Abstract
Enhanced metal separation techniques that are energy-saving and environment-friendly are desirable in industrial chemistry, as they can be used in applications to separate valuable metal ions from industrial effluents. Novel emulsion gel adsorbents, that is, polymeric hydrogels containing randomly distributed oil microdroplets of an organic extractant (an oil-soluble complexing agent), were developed for metal adsorption. The emulsion gels successfully adsorbed metal ions from aqueous media. Monodisperse emulsion gel beads, which were approximately 1 mm in diameter, were prepared using a production method combining sedimentation polymerization and two-fluid atomization. A continuous process for adsorption of metal ions from a solution onto emulsion gel beads using the fixed bed method was established and designed.