Impacts of nanoparticles on living bodies studied at the single-particle, single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80324656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 表面官能基 / 接着性動物細胞 / 浮遊性動物細胞 / 赤血球 / 膜損傷 / 付着 / 飲食作用 / 動物細胞 / 細胞毒性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have investigated the impacts of nanoparticles on the different types of mammalian cells. It was found that the influential factors include not only the particle concentration and the incubation time, but the physicochemical properties of the particles, the incubation temperature, and the serum concentration in culture media, and that a balance among these factors determines the cellular responses. Especially, we have revealed the general mechanism how the size and surface properties of the particles affect the cell adhesion, cellular uptake, and cytotoxicity.