Catalytic Activity and Electron Structure of Bimetallic Nanoparticles with Sonochemically Designed Inner Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Yoshiteru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60342523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒機能解析 / 二元金属ナノ粒子 / 超音波 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 光触媒 / 助触媒 / コア・シェル構造 / 触媒活性 / 光触媒活性 / 第一原理計算 / フラッシュフォトリシス / 電子構造 / シナジー効果 / 超音波化学
Research Abstract
Bimetallic nanoparticles consisting of two metals among Au, Pd, and Pt were prepared and immobilized on TiO_2 by sonochemical method and the relationship between element distributions in the bimetallic nanoparticles and the (photo) catalytic performances were evaluated. Synergistic effect originated from the structure of nanoparticles was emphasized in dark reaction rather than photocatalysis. It was found that element with high work function such as Pt contributed to enhancement in photocatalytic activities even if the amount was small.