Quadrupole-mode plasmonic nanoshell array for NIR-responsible optical sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ZETTSU Nobuyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10432519)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / バイオセンサー / プラズマ加工 / プラズモンセンサー / 大気圧プラズマ / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in the preparation of plasmonic PS@Au nanoshells that resonates with the light of 600-1200nm and its surface. Further, controlling the nanoshell particle distance between adjacent provided the collective plasmon resonance mode . As a result, it has been able to 10fM level sensitivity. This value was of 1 million or more times higher sensitivity than that of conventional LSPR sensors. In this work, we tried to explore alternative materials to replace the gold is used for the shell, resulting pM level detection in the PS@Cu nanoshells array produced by coating a copper thin film.