Three-Dimensional Investigation of the Sound Sources with a High Spatial Resolution in Supersonic Jet Noise Using the Optical CT Microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mikiya  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70344926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェット騒音 / 音源探査 / 非接触計測 / CT / シュリーレン / 騒音低減
Research Abstract
In the present study, 'light' is applied to 'acoustic' measurements. 'Acoustic wave' is a pressure oscillation, and the density fluctuates at the same time. Here, a CT (computed tomography) is applied to the optical technique, and the 'optical CT microphone' is developed, which realizes non-intrusive and three-dimensional measurements with a high spatial resolution. An aerospike nozzle with a complicated three dimensionalconfiguration is tested, and the relationship between the source structure of the jet noise and their acoustic radiation was investigated.