Number density measurement in high temperature flows and clarification of their non-equilibrium internal states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Makoto  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 高温気体力学 / プラズマ計測 / 原子数密度測定 / レーザー分光 / 航空宇宙工学 / プラズマ分光 / 真空紫外分光 / プラズマ分光学
Research Abstract
In this study, vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy system was developed using inductively coupled plasma as a VUV light source. The accuracy of the number density measurement was enhanced more than one order of magnitude combined with the temperature measurement by laser absorption spectroscopy and the measurablerange was expanded to five orders of magnitude using a dual tube ICP source. Finally, the population inversion was realized by pumping the ground state by the ICP light, which shows feasibility of the two stage absorption spectroscopy.