Innovative Miniature Propulsion System using Low-Power, Microwave Discharge Ion Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40361505)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンスラスタ / プラズマ / 小型衛星 / イオンエンジン / 小型イオン推進システム / マイクロスラスタ / 推力ノイズ / 超小型衛星 / 実宇宙機搭載 / 周波数変調分光 / レーザー吸収分光
Research Abstract
These days, small satellites (less than 100 kg) are innovating the space utilization and development and one of the key technologies is the development of high-performance, small propulsion system using ion thrusters. The purpose of this study is to realize such advanced small propulsion systems and various subjects were conducted to understand the microwave discharge plasma (microwave transmission and plasma density profile), to clarify the characteristics of the thruster (plume, thrust, and thrust noise), and to verify the propulsion system (long time operation and BBM of gas system). The conclusions of these studies were utilized to design and develop the MIPS (miniature ion propulsion system) which was installed on a 50-kg, small satellite, Hodoyoshi-4.