Development of a Numerical Simulation Method for Damaged Ships in Waves, and of an Advanced Damage Stability Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirotada  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30397731)
Research Collaborator SUEYOSHI Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
SUGIMOTO Tomohiro
ITO Yuto
SHIMIZU Yui
KAWAKAMI Nagisa
KAWAMURA Kouki
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords損傷時復原性 / 浸水 / 滞留水 / 粒子法 / MPS 法 / ストリップ法 / 時間領域シミュレーション / 残存性 / MPS法 / 動的影響 / 衝突・座礁 / 非線形ストリップ法 / 損傷破口 / 滞流水 / 転覆・沈没シミュレーション / 粒子法(MPS法) / 損傷区画内滞留水 / 損傷模型実験 / 浸水時間予測 / 動的連成解法
Research Abstract
For the advanced damage stability assessment, a numerical simulation method for damaged ships was developed by combining the strip method and the MPS method which are used for the estimation of hydrodynamic forces on intact and damaged parts respectively. Through the comparisons with a model experiment using a damaged pure car and truck carrier, it is confirmed that the proposed method can predict the dynamic behaviours of damaged ships under flooding condition.