Prediction of fatigue crack initiation and propagation based on micro-plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2013)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Seiichiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70344702)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 塑性 / き裂 / 数値解析 / 結晶塑性 / 有限要素法 / 硬・軟化 / 材料組織 / 繰返し塑性 / 巨視的弾性 / 弾塑性 / ダメージ / 構成式 / 繰返し軟化
Research Abstract
Predicting the mechanical fatigue phenomena of materials subjected to cyclic stresses, the mechanisms on generation and accumulation of inelastic deformation has to be clarified. In this study, numerical study based on both macro- and crystal-plasticity FE modeling are conducted to evaluate the mechanical responses under cyclic loading condition. Then, the effects of inclusions on the fatigue behavior at the stress level lower than the yield stress, i.e macroscopically elastic condition, was simulated and compared with the experimental result of a carbon steel.