Bistatic Synthetic Aperture Radar using GNSS Signals for Ocean Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EBINUMA Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40456314)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダー / GPS / 衛星測位
Research Abstract
A bistatic synthetic aperture radar (SAR) system using reflected and scattered GPS signals off the Earth’s surface has been developed. Unlike most active SAR systems, this newly developed sensor utilizes passive signals transmitted from the GPS satellites. This reduces the size and power consumption of the system. In the image formulation, the range migration curve between the GPS satellites and scattered point is modeled as a linear function. This effectively eliminates the contribution of the GNSS satellite motions in the SAR imaging process and enables spaceborne applications.