Development of methodology for estimating recoverable reserves of urban mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIGO ICHIRO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20396774)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords使用済み回収率 / non-functional recycling / hibernating stock / 物質ストック / 物質フロー分析 / トランプエレメント / 鋼材中微量元素 / 観測時点基準使用年数分布 / 都市鉱山 / Non-functional recycling / Hibernating stock / 鋼材リサイクル / EoL recycling rate / 退蔵ストック / 製品寿命の経年変化 / 建築物寿命 / 可採性区分 / 回収可能性 / レーザーアブレーション / 鋼材中微量元素分析 / リサイクル / 貴金属 / レアメタル / 持続可能な資源利用 / 資源循環
Research Abstract
Recoverable urban mine was defined as the amounts of material stock which can be going to be recycled. End-of-life recycling rates of metallic materials for each year in the past two decades were evaluated. The time-series EoL-RR showed a deviation of more than twenty percent. High EoL-RRs were shown during a period when prices of the material are high, which were expected to be caused by hibernating behavior of material stock. Four category of Urban mine were classified in terms of recoverability; such as materials to be recovered, dissipated materials, materials embedded in EoL products not to be recovered and materials not to be liberated from recovered EoL products. The evidence of the fourth category was found as precious metals in electric arc furnace steel. As summarizing knowledge of recyclability of urban mine, the tree of conditions which required for conducting processes in the chain of recycling from EoL products.