Heating and flow drive by low frequency waves in high beta plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOMOTO Michiaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
Research Collaborator KAMIO Shuji  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 助教 (80795525)
II Toru  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 博士後期課程
KUWAHATA Akihiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 博士後期課程
ITAGAKI Hirotomo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 博士後期課程
WATANABE Takenori  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 博士後期課程
YAMASAKI Kotaro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ加熱 / 高ベータプラズマ
Research Abstract
Low frequency waves are excited in the high beta region of magnetically confined plasmas by magnetic reconnection during plasma merging process. These waves partly contribute to the conversion from magnetic energy to ion thermal energy. When the reconnection includes significant guide magnetic field perpendicular to the reconnection magnetic field, monotonic large-amplitude waves are excited as kinetic Alven waves. However, these waves are not dominant factors providing the observed ion heating. On the other hand, when there is no guide field, very low fewquency waves are globally excited. These shear Alfven waves directly drive ion flows and eventually provide conversion from magnetic to ion thermal energy. It is concluded that these very low frequency waves work for the heating method for high beta plasmas.