Development of numerical experiments on burning plasma transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IDOMURA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (00354580)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャイロ運動論 / トカマク / ITER / プラズマ乱流 / 核融合 / 運動量輸送 / ペタスケール / 数値実験 / 核燃焼プラズマ
Research Abstract
Simulation technologies, which efficiently process full-f gyrokinetic simulations on Peta-scale machines, are developed, and spatio-temporal scales of plasma transport numerical experiments are significantly expanded. Mechanisms to form and sustain intrinsic plasma rotation profiles are clarified by long time numerical experiments over a confinement time. Through ITER-size numerical experiments, it is found that the power scaling of turbulent transport greatly affects confinement scalings in large devices.