Development of non-contact and nondestructive evaluation of reactor pressure vessel steel using multi magnetic parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気 / 非接触 / 非破壊評価 / 照射脆化
Research Abstract
The behavior of hysteresis loop, impedance measurement using magnetic single-yoke and displacement measurement by laser technique were clarified experimentally, when magnetically gap exists between a specimen and a magnetic yoke. Consequently, the potential of non-contact and nondestructive evaluation method using magnetic measurement was performed. Then, the developed method was applied to evaluation of neutron irradiated materials, and relation between irradiation damage and magnetic properties was investigated.