Dynamic behavior of surface atoms under irradiation by using a linked facility between an ion accelerator and STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKITA Taira  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 准教授 (50401146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSTM , ナノ組織 / 計算科学 / 非平衡科学 / 表面物理 / STM / ナノ組織 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面科学 / 非平衡物理 / ナノテクノロジー / 照射損傷 / 原子力材料
Research Abstract
Surface defects on Au(111) formed by ion irradiation were observed at an atomistic resolution by scanning tunnel microscope combined with an ion accelerator. The step-height method with this equipment enabled to identify the nature of defects and to quantify their size. Molecular simulations were conducted with equivalent conditions to the experiments, and it was clarified that the results were reasonably consistent with the experimental observations. This comparison attested the validity of the simulations under non-equilibrium states.