A study for the effective use of low-temperature waste heat - Improvement in the efficiency of energy by applying the thermoacoustic phenomenon -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shin-ichi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40449509)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃熱 / 熱音響現象 / エネルギーの有効利用 / 位相 / フェーズアジャスター / 音エネルギー / 熱音響 / 位相差 / 低温度廃熱 / 温暖化防止 / 可動部無し
Research Abstract
We have investigated for energy efficiency with thermoacoustic phenomena for the effective utilization of low temperature waste heat. We suggested three approaches. The first is the approach of the sound field. The second is the approach for the stack. The third is the approach for the heat leak. In the first approach, we proposed phase adjuster, expanding phase adjuster, sub-loop, membrane, and etc. It was found that the energy efficiency is increased by close to traveling wave phase difference in the prime mover. In the second approach, we investigated the effect on efficiency for the installation position of the stack and the radius of the stack. We recognized the validity of omega tau of dimensionless parameters. In the third approach, we investigated the heat leak of prime mover. It was found that the heat leak is larger than expected from the results.