Rerponse by large mammals to mast fruiting in southeast Asian tropical forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANYA Goro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大型動物 / 一斉開花 / 一斉結実 / ボルネオ島 / 霊長類 / 東南アジア / カメラトラップ / 低地フタバガキ林 / 果実生産 / フェノロジー / ブタオザル / 動物群集 / 季節性 / 熱帯雨林 / レッドリーフモンキー
Research Abstract
I monitored the population changes of large terrestrial mammals using camera traps in three study sites in Sabah, Borneo (Danum Valley, Kinabatangan and Tabin). In all the study sites, large-scale mast fruiting was observed at the beginning of our research. In all the study sites, the proportion of photos including infants or multiple individuals of bearded pigs increased at the time of mast fruiting but such tendency was observed for other species. Among primates, only orangutans increased their number in response to increased fruiting intensity. These facts suggests that only minority of the large mammal species show numerical response to mast fruiting, such as increased reproduction in bearded pigs and migration in orangutans.