Study on physiological function of a novel food intake-regulatory hypothalamic gene and its transcript
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22687004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UKENA Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10304370)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 視床下部 / 摂食調節 / 新規遺伝子 / ペプチド同定 / 摂食行動 / 構造解析 / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
Recently, we have identified a novel hypothalamic gene which encodes a neuropeptide in the avian and mammalian brains. As the mRNA expression was changed during different energy states such as fasting and obesity, we predict that this novel gene may be involved in the energy homeostasis, especially food intake. In this study, we investigated the following analyses, identification of mature endogenous peptide, effect on food intake, histological relationships with known substances, regulatory mechanisms by peripheral substances, and phylogenetic analysis.